Programme 2021 - Sunshine after Rain 

Thursday 17 June, 7pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Summer String Serenade

The London Mozart Players with pianist Mark Bebbington open the festival with a programme of glorious British music for strings.

Mark Bebbington, piano

Simon Blendis, leader/director 

London Mozart Players

Friday 18 June, 7pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Long Ago and Far Away

Classic songs of love and romance by Jerome Kern, Cole Porter, George & Ira Gershwin, Rogers & Hart and more...

Mary Carewe, vocalist

Graham Bickley, vocalist 

Ryan MacKenzie, piano

Saturday 19 June, 7pm

St Bartholomew the Great

On Wenlock Edge

Vaughan Williams’ evocative song cycle, presented with Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood’s award-winning shadow-play animation.

Daniel Norman, tenor
Sholto Kynoch, piano

Sunday 20 June, 5pm

St Bartholomew the Great

Choral Evensong

The Choir of St Bartholomew the Great for Choral sings Choral

Evensong under the direction of Rupert Gough.

The Choir of St Bartholomew the Great
Rupert Gough, music director

Monday 21 June, 1pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Raindrops and Reflections

A selection of works by Chopin including the celebrated 'Raindrop' Prelude, with lyrical works for solo piano by Cesar Franck, Schubert,  

Rachmaninoff and Granados.

Elizabeth Sombart, piano

Tuesday 22 June, 1pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

'Spirit of Eternal Sunshine'

Brother Tree Sound String Quartet present a programme of two wonderful works for String Quartet: Dvořák's American quartet and Haydn's Op. 64 no 5 'Lark' alongside a live premiere by Ben Nobuto.

Anna de Bruin, violin 
Thea Spiers, violin
Peter Mallinson, viola
Julia Graham, cello

Wednesday 23 June, 7pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

I, Clara

Lucy Parham’s beautifully crafted portrait of Clara Schumann, drawn from the composer’s letters and diaries and interspersed with live performances of her own works, and music by Robert Schumann, Brahms, Liszt, Mendelssohn, and Chopin.

Lucy Parham, piano
Joanna David, narrator

Thursday 24 June, 1pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Lunchtime with Poulenc

Sparkling, elegant Poulenc - perfect for lunchtime escapism. Explore Poulenc's chamber music for winds and piano with Mark Bebbington and woodwind principals from leading London orchestras.

Mark Bebbington, piano

Emer McDonough, flute

John Roberts, oboe

Jonathan Davies, bassoon

Thursday 24 June, 7pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Fascinating Rhythms

Unusual and original arrangements of Gershwin, Arlen, Porter and Rodgers through to contemporary classics of Joni Mitchell, Billy Joel & Michael Bublé

Michael Dore, vocalist
Jacqueline Barron, vocalist
John G Smith, piano

Zoltan Dekany, bass

Friday 25 June, 7pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Royal Philharmonic Brass

Rousing, majestic music for brass quintet and organ including music by Bach, Arnold and Gershwin, played by the principals of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Mike Allen, trumpet

Adam Wright, trumpet
James Pillai, horn
Rupert Whitehead, trombone
Kevin Morgan, tuba
Iestyn Evans, organ

Saturday 26 June, 6.30pm

St Giles-without-Cripplegate

Finale: Sunshine after Rain

A family concert for choir with jazz piano trio - full of rain, sun and rainbows, including Flanders & Horovitz's Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo.

City of London Choir

Njabulo Madlala, baritone

Andrew Vinter, piano

Andrew Pask, bass

Mike Smith, drums

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor