Programme 2021 - Sunshine after Rain 

Thursday 17 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

SUMMER SERENADE

Britten: Simple Symphony 
Ireland: Downland Suite
Finzi: Eclogue 
Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Elgar: Serenade for Strings

London Mozart Players

Mark Bebbington, piano

Friday 18 June
St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm
LONG AGO AND FAR AWAY

Classic songs of love and romance by Jerome Kern, Cole Porter, George & Ira Gershwin, Rogers & Hart and more

Mary Carewe & Graham Bickley, vocalists 

Ryan MacKenzie, piano

Saturday 19 June

St Bartholomew the Great, 7pm

 

ON WENLOCK EDGE

Vaughan Williams’ evocative song cycle, presented with Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood’s award-winning shadow-play animation 

 

Daniel Norman, tenor
Sholto Kynoch, piano

Sunday 20 June

St Bartholomew the Great, 5pm

Choral Evensong

Monday 21 June
St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 1pm
RAINDROP PRELUDE TBC

A selection of Chopin's preludes including the celebrated 'Raindrop' Prelude, with lyrical works for solo piano by Cesar Franck, Schubert,  

Rachmaninov, Scriabin and Granados

Elizabeth Sombart, piano

Tuesday 22 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 1pm

 

'SPIRIT OF ETERNAL SUNSHINE': Dvorak's American quartet
 

Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op. 64 no 5 'Lark'
Dvorak String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American'

The Brother Tree Sound string quartet

Anna de Bruin, violin 

Thea Spiers, violin

Peter Mallinson, viola

Julia Graham, cello

 

Wednesday 23 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

I, CLARA 

Lucy Parham’s beautifully crafted portrait of Clara Schumann, drawn from the composer’s letters and diaries and interspersed with live performances of her own works, and of music by Robert Schumann, Brahms, Liszt, Mendelssohn, and Chopin.

Lucy Parham, piano
Juliet Stevenson, narrator

 

Thursday 24 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

TITLE

Poulenc: Sonata for Flute & Piano
Poulenc: Sonata for Oboe & Piano
Poulenc: Trio for Piano, Oboe & Bassoon

 

Mark Bebbington, piano

Emer McDonough, flute

John Roberts, oboe

Jonathan Davies, bassoon

Friday 25 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

 

TITLE

Royal Philharmonic Brass

Programme to be confirmed

Saturday 26 June
St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 6.30pm

SUNSHINE AFTER RAIN

Shearing: Songs and Sonnets from Shakespeare

Flanders & Horovitz: Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Over the Rainbow... and songs of sunshine and rain

 

City of London Choir

Njabulo Madlala, baritone

Andrew Vinter, piano

Andrew Pask, bass

Mike Smith, drums

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor


© 2018 by Summer Music in City Churches

Website by Orchid Media

Church photos by Helen Hooker

Artistic Directors: Jenny Robinson and Ian Maclay

Kestrel Music                     www.kestrelmusic.co.uk 

Follow us on social media
  • Instagram
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon