Programme 2021 - Sunshine after Rain 

Thursday 17 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

SUMMER SERENADE

Britten: Simple Symphony 
Ireland: Downland Suite
Finzi: Eclogue 
Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Elgar: Serenade for Strings

London Mozart Players

Mark Bebbington, piano

Friday 18 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

LONG AGO AND FAR AWAY

Classic songs of love and romance by Jerome Kern, Cole Porter, George & Ira Gershwin, Rogers & Hart and more

Mary Carewe, vocalist

Graham Bickley, vocalist 

Ryan MacKenzie, piano

Saturday 19 June

St Bartholomew the Great, 7pm

 

ON WENLOCK EDGE

Vaughan Williams’ evocative song cycle, presented with Jeremy Hamway-Bidgood’s award-winning shadow-play animation 

 

Daniel Norman, tenor
Sholto Kynoch, piano

Sunday 20 June

St Bartholomew the Great, 5pm

CHORAL EVENSONG

Monday 21 June
St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 1pm
RAINDROPS AND REFLECTIONS

A selection of works by Chopin including the celebrated 'Raindrop' Prelude, with lyrical works for solo piano by Cesar Franck, Schubert,  

Rachmaninoff and Granados

Elizabeth Sombart, piano

Tuesday 22 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 1pm

 

'SPIRIT OF ETERNAL SUNSHINE': Dvorak's American quartet
 

with

Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op. 64 no 5 'Lark'

 

The Brother Tree Sound string quartet

 

Wednesday 23 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

I, CLARA 

Lucy Parham’s beautifully crafted portrait of Clara Schumann, drawn from the composer’s letters and diaries and interspersed with live performances of her own works, and of music by Robert Schumann, Brahms, Liszt, Mendelssohn, and Chopin.

Lucy Parham, piano
Juliet Stevenson, narrator

 

Thursday 24 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 1pm

LUNCHTIME WITH POULENC

Sparkling, elegant Poulenc - perfect for lunchtime escapism

Poulenc: Sonata for Flute & Piano
Poulenc: Sonata for Oboe & Piano
Poulenc: Trio for Piano, Oboe & Bassoon

 

Mark Bebbington, piano

Emer McDonough, flute

John Roberts, oboe

Jonathan Davies, bassoon

Thursday 24th June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

FASCINATING RHYTHMS

Unusual and original arrangements of Gershwin, Arlen, Porter and Rodgers through to contemporary classics of Joni Mitchell, Billy Joel & Michael Bublé

Michael Dore, vocalist
Jacqueline Barron, vocalist
John G Smith, piano

Zoltan Dekany, bass

Friday 25 June

St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 7pm

 

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC BRASS

Rousing, majestic music for brass quintet and organ featuring

principals of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Henry VIII: Suite 
Kevin McKee: Escape 
J S Bach: Prelude and Fugue in C 
Arnold: Quintet no.1 
Hollins: Trumpet Minuet 
Gigout: Grand Choeur Dialogue 
Guilmant: March on a Theme of Handel 
Gershwin: Song Selection 
Karg-Elert: Wunderberbarer König 

Saturday 26 June
St Giles-without-Cripplegate, 6.30pm

FINALE: SUNSHINE AFTER RAIN

A family concert for choir with jazz piano trio - full of rain, sun and rainbows

Shearing: Songs & Sonnets from Shakespeare

Flanders & Horovitz: Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

Arlen: Over the Rainbow... and songs of sunshine and rain

City of London Choir

Njabulo Madlala, baritone

Andrew Vinter, piano

Andrew Pask, bass

Mike Smith, drums

Hilary Davan Wetton, conductor